Development of antibodies with Abeta hydrolyzing activity for treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hiroaki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20549068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医薬品化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of amyloid-β-peptide (Aβ) in the brain is one of the pathological hallmarks of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and has been considered to play a crucial role in the neurodegenerative events underlying AD. Catalytic Abs capable of binding and hydrolyzing Aβ are candidates as immunotherapeutic agents for AD due to their ability to inactivate multiple Aβ molecules per Ab molecule.
In this study, we designed and synthesized phosphonate esters that could be induced production of Abs capable of hydrolytic activity. Evaluation of phosphonate esters containing a hydroxyl group or motif that can capture a water molecule was carried out using trypsin as a model of catalytic Abs. According to the assay results, most promising phosophonate ester to induce catalytic Abs was used for the synthesis of the reagent that can induce Abs capable of binding and hydrolyzing Aβ.