Project/Area Number |
24590153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIKAWA Toshio 近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10340449)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 肝臓 / 中性脂肪 / 耐糖能 / Nigella sativa / Camellia sinensis / HepG2 / fatty liver / diabetes / flavonol glycoside / diterpenoid / Shorea roxburghii / Sedum sarmentosum |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a series of search for anti-diabetic compounds from functional foods, several compounds which reduced contents of triglyceride (TG) in hepatocytes were found. Through the period of this study, (-)-hopeaphenol from burk of Shorea roxbughii, sarmenosides from aerial parts of Sedum sarmentosum, nigellamines from seeds of Nigella sativa, and flavonol glycosides from Rosa canina and Camellia sinensis were elucidated as bioactive compounds which reduced TG contents in hepatocytes. Moreover, reduction of liver TG in mice was observed in vivo studies through the oral administration of several extracts.