Synthesis of glycosylated derivatives of ginkgolides and in vivo evaluation of those pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (80425610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50402160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物 / プロドラック / PET / プローブ / ギンコライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that the effect to Alzheimer or dementia of the ginkgo biloba is caused by ginkgolides, but an evaluation halves that because of the low lipophilicity of ginkgolides, the dramatic curative effect were not observed in the most of cases. In order to overcome these problems, we planned the synthesis of glicosylated which might promote the uptake of ginkgolides to the brain through glucose transporter. In addition, we planned that the in vivo dynamics of the ginkgolide derivatives which we designed composed a short-life radionuclide-labeled derivative and evaluated it.