Macrophage inflammatory responses to amorphous silica particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masafumi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (20453582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリカ粒子 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 肺炎 / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although amorphous silica particles are used in a wide variety of products such as pharmaceuticals and foods, the immunotoxicity of these particles is not fully understood. In this study, we addressed the relationship between the size of amorphous silica and the inflammatory activity. Of note, 30 nm-1000 nm diameter silica particles induced macrophage lysosomal destabilization, cell death, and IL-1β secretion at markedly higher levels than did 3000 nm-10000 nm silica particles. Consistent with in vitro results, intra-tracheal administration of 30 nm silica particles into mice caused more severe lung inflammation than that of 3000 nm silica particles. Taken together, these results suggest that silica particle size impacts immune responses, with submicron amorphous silica particles inducing higher inflammatory responses than silica particles over 1000 nm in size.