Activation of cellular signal transduction pathways in protective response to an atmospheric electrophile, 1,4-naphthoquinone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Shinkai  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10454240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yoshito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00250100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1,4-ナフトキノン / 親電子物質 / ストレス応答 / HSP/HSF1 / Keap1/Nrf2 / PTP1B/EGFR / 親電子シグナル / 細胞応答システム / 熱ショックタンパク質 / HSF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,4-Naphthoquinone (1,4-NQ), an environmental electrophile, is capable of covalently binding to cellular proteins, which has been recognized to be associated with not only its toxicity but also the activation of cellular signal transduction pathways for cellular protection against reactive chemicals. In this study, we prepared specific anti-1,4-NQ antibody and found that 1,4-NQ-mediated covalent modification of heat shock protein 90 (HSP90) causes activation of heat shock factor-1 (HSF1), resulting in protection against 1,4-NQ toxicity in A431 cells. Furthermore, Keap1/Nrf2 and PTP1B/EGFR pathways as well as HSP90/HSF1 pathway also found to play a role in protective response to 1,4-NQ toxicity.