Development of a method for assessing human exposure to cross-boundary air pollutions by polycyclic aromatic sulfur heterocyclic compounds as chemical markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORIBA Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 石炭燃焼 / 越境汚染 / 曝露評価 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycyclic aromatic sulfur heterocyclic compounds (PASHs) are organic pollutants from coal combustion, which has become a major source of air pollution in China and are estimated to be a cross-boundary pollutant such as Asian dust. Urinary metabolites of PASHs as a biomarker for coal burning exposure were examined in this study. Dibenzothiophene (DBT) was predicted to have high exposures to humans in the tested PASH candidates. DBT metabolites from DBT administered rat urine were successfully identified and its metabolic pathway was elucidated. The analysis of human urine samples suggested the possibility of the metabolite excretion. It is concluded that the identified major metabolite is a convincing biomarker candidate for the biomarker of exposure to coal-burning smoke.