Comparative genome analysis of nontuberculous mycobacteria and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYA Kei-ichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70168714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMycobacterium avium / 肺M. avium症 / ゲノム解析 / 新規プラスミド / 感染様式 / MAC症 / 比較ゲノム / プラスミド / M. avium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the bacterial factors that affect the pathological state of disease caused by Mycobacterium avium, we determined the complete genome sequence of strain TH135 isolated from a patient with pulmonary M. avium disease, and further demonstrated the presence of a novel plasmid, pMAH135. This plasmid consists of 194,711 nucleotides and has 164 coding sequences, some of which encode proteins involved in the pathogenicity of mycobacteria and their resistance to antimicrobial agents. The screening of M. avium isolates from humans and pigs for genes located on pMAH135 revealed that these genes are more commonly detected in isolates from patients with pulmonary M. avium disease than in HIV-positive patients. However, the genes were almost entirely absent in isolates from pigs, suggesting that pMAH135 influences not only the pathological manifestations of M. avium disease, but also the host specificity.