STUDY ON THE NUTRITION FACTORS INVOLVED IN INDUCTION OF THE EXPRESSION OF A NOVEL PATHOGENICITY-RELATED FACTOR, SEp22, IN SALMONELLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumio  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルモネラ / DPS(SEp22) / 病原因子 / 栄養因子 / 乾燥耐性 / 発現制御 / SEp22 (DPS) / 遺伝子発現 / SEp22(DPS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of a novel pathogenicity-related factor, SEp22, Salmonella DPS, is regulated by both environmental stresses and nutrition. The nutrient factors in LB medium or casamino acid were shown to play key roles on SEp22 expression, but the precise mechanisms and the components of the factors have been remaining uncertain. In this study, we tried to purify the responsible molecule in casamino acid as well as tryptic digests of casein. Separation of the casamino acid and tryptic digest of casein by HPLC was performed, and the resultant fractions were assayed in the dry-resistant assay where SEp22 has critical role for the acquisition of dry-resistance, and the liquid culture assay together with RT-PCR analysis of SEp22 mRNA expression. The results suggest that certain hydrophilic fractions of HPLC have the ability to induce SEp22 expression, either from casamino acid or the typtic digest of casein. The candidate dipeptide containing Val-Lys sequence is now under the further analysis.