Studies on preventive pathophysiology of insulin resistance by internal redox control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitoshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20176621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hirofumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80617283)
Research Collaborator MURANO Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / レドックス / セレン / 糖尿病 / ROS / 微量必須元素 / 亜鉛 / 欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies were conducted with a mouse model close to the pathophysiology of type 2 diabetes, streptozotosin and nicotinamide treatment (STZ/NA) or NSY mice and the in vitro systems to clarify a possible prevention of insulin resistance by internal redox control and its mechanisms. Although the glucose tolerance ability was suppressed by zinc deficiency as well as selenium deficiency of STZ/NA mice, the supplemented zinc was not likely to improve the insulin resistance.
As there was a possibility that insulin resistance might be caused by highly supplemented selenium, the relevance to the metabolisms of thyroid hormone or selenoprotein expressions was investigated. The results suggested that the expressions of glutathione peroxidase 1 and selenoprotein P 1 were related to the pathogenesis of the insulin resistance of NSY mice.