Analysis of transport mechanism of cadmium and manganese in their target organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Hitomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10389182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカドミウム / マンガン / 輸送 / 腎臓 / 神経 / 消化管 / 中毒学 / 金属 / ZIP8 / ZIP14 / 亜鉛輸送体 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of Cd and Mn transport in the target organs of their toxicity. To examine Cd transport in the proximal tubule of kidney, we obtained immortalized cells derived from S1, S2, and S3 segments of mouse proximal tubule. We found that different patterns of Cd uptake and excretion among segment-specific proximal tubule epithelial cells.
We demonstrated that not ZIP14 which is inducible by cytokines, might play an important role in the uptake of Mn in neuronal cells. The inflammatory cytokine enhanced the accumulation of Mn to neuronal cells via the increase in Mn uptake and the decrease in Mn excretion. These data suggest that metal transporters might play an important role in accumulation of Mn in the brain of neurodegenerative diseases where the levels of inflammatory cytokine are abnormally elevated.