Pathogenic mechanism of metabolic syndrome by glycation intermediates, and its sensitive diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Shinji  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10222100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takumi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10301342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 糖化反応 / 糖尿病 / 細胞毒性 / 酸化的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dihydropyrazines (DHPs), formed by nonenzymatic glycation, are interme- diates of the glycation reaction. Since many pyrazine derivatives, which are deduced metabolites of DHPs, have been found in human urine, especially diabetes. In spite of all the available data, the biological effects of DHPs and the effective methods of detection for DHPs in mammalian cells remain elusive. To address this issue, we studied the effects of DHPs on human hepatoma HepG2 cells using DHPs, focusing on oxidative stress by DHPs. DHP-exposed HepG2 cells showed a significant decrease in the ratio of intracellular reduced and oxidized glutathione (GSH/GSSG). In addition, DHP-exposed cells displayed that a number of anti-oxidative stress response genes were distinctively up-regulated. Moreover, DHP-exposed cells also showed the depolymerization of actin, the cell cycle arrest at G2/M phase, and the induction of apoptosis. These findings become a standard for the detection of DHPs in in mammalian cells.