Analysis of the allergenicity change of structurally modified food allergens and development of highly sensitive detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Reiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品部, 部長 (50132882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Rhyosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (50333357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルゲン / 小麦グルテン / 酸加水分解 / 経皮感作 / 交差反応 / 加水分解コラーゲン / 脱アミド化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly obtained following three results in our studies: (1) Increase of IgE production from percutaneous sensitization of BALB/c mice, increase of deamidation of glutamine and increase of molecular weight of some component proteins of wheat gluten after 30-minutes of 0.1N hydrochlonic acid, (2) Increase of reactivity of acid-hydrolyzed wheat protein(HWP) Glupearl 19S-sensitized patient’s IgE to tissue transglutaminase- treated wheat gluten, (3) Development of specific detection method of acid-HWP with monoclonal antibody to specific epitope(QPEEPFPE) of Glupeal 19S.