Project/Area Number |
24590173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HIDETO Jinno 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 室長 (10179096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Toshiko 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (40188313)
Research Collaborator |
OHKAWARA Susumu 武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20409387)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感受性個体差 / シックハウス症候群 / 侵害刺激受容体 / 生活環境化学物質 / 遺伝的要因 / TRPA1 / ヒト呼吸器 / 一塩基多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of health problems associated with the indoor environments, and to reveal the multiple genetic factors involved in the individual susceptibility to environmental pollutants, we established transformants stably expressing the wild-type and 5 variants transient receptor potential (TRP) A1 channels, and the differences in the activation by indoor chemicals were determined. Furthermore, we examined the variation in mRNA levels of TRPA1 and TRPV1 in human airway tissues. Our study revealed that TRPA1 expression levels in trachea shows over 100-fold inter- individual variation. Single nucleotide polymorphisms have been reported in both TRPA1 and TRPV1 genes, however, the TRPA1 genetic variant may contribute more than TRPV1 to the chemical sensitiveness in airway tissues.