Studies focused on discovery of micro RNA function for biomarkers in chemotherapy against lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90593822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISEKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40203062)
AKITA Hirotoshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70222528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 肺癌 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miRNA) is a non-cording RNA that regulates protein synthesis by mRNA translations, which is critically involved in various physiological processes. We evaluated the relationship among survival in cancer patients, the expression level in patient’s plasma and function of miRNAs. Lower miRNA101-5p expression levels were correlated with a lower probability of survival in lung cancer patient. Lower miRNA124-5p expression levels were also correlated with a lower probability of survival in colon cancer patients. The transfection of mimic miRNA124-5p into cancer cells inhibited cell growth. Our results indicate that expression levels of miRNA101-5p and miRNA124-5p related with survival; expression levels of miRNA101-5p and 124-5p may be used as biomarkers to determine the prognosis of cancer patients.