Individualized L-dopa therapy in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kazuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90452341)
FUKUDO Masahide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60437233)
OMURA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00439035)
NAKAGAWA Shunsaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, その他 (50721916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / L-dopa / ウエアリング・オフ / COMT遺伝子多型 / エンタカポン / L-ドパ / 薬学 / 薬物動態 / 遺伝子多型 / トランスポータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-dopa remains the gold standard for treating Parkinson's disease (PD); however, long-term L-dopa treatment is associated with motor adverse effects, particularly wearing-off. Entacapone prevents catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) from metabolizing L-dopa into 3-methoxy-4-hydroxy-L-phenylalanine in the periphery and ameliorates wearing-off in patients with PD treated with L-dopa for a prolonged period. In the present study, we examined whether the blood concentration of L-dopa was affected by COMT gene polymorphisms in patients taking L-dopa concomitantly with entacapone.
We demonstrated that entacapone did not change the area under the blood concentration-time curve of L-dopa in PD patient who had a low-activity COMT gene. This result suggests that the blood concentration of L-dopa taken concomitantly with entacapone is affected by the COMT gene polymorphism.