Therapeutics for renal failure by regulation of uremic toxin excretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50396438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿毒素 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎傷害 / ミトコンドリア / トランスポーター / エリスロポイエチン / シスプラチン / 虚血再灌流 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 虚血 / メタボローム / 尿毒症 / メタボローム解析 / スタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with chronic kidney disease(CKD) and acute kidney injury(AKI), the uremic toxins might promote renal damages and anemia by cytotoxicities and repression of the expression of renal uremic toxin transporter SLCO4C1and hematopoietic hormone erythropoietin (Epo) produce in the klidney. We explored the new drugs for kidney disease by screening compounds library with Epo producing cells and kidney derived cells. We identified newly synthesized indole compounds and those compounds improved the renal functions and the kidney pathological scores in two mice AKI models, ischemic repercussion injury-model and cisplatin nephropathy. The indole compounds increased the intra cellular ATP content in kidney derived culture cells. The indole derivatives could be the new therapeutic agents for kidney diseases.