Development and application of order-made dignosis using omics-integrated analysis of chronic kidney disease and hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI KAZUHISA  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 分野研究員 (40260426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masako  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10466534)
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学科, 教授 (10217515)
SATO Emiko  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20466543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1H NMR / メタボロミクス / CKD / 透析患者 / 透析廃液 / フェノーム / 透析痙攣 / ビオチン / メタボローム / NMR定量 / 糖尿病 / オーダーメード医療 / NMR / 人工透析 / TCA回路 / 廃液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of order-made diagnostis for chronic kidney disease and hemodailysis (HD) patients, we applied omocs-integrated analysis of plasma and dialysate from HD patients. To investigate metabolic responses to HD, we have determined levels of metabolites by nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR) spectroscopy of dialysate during HD. Unlike the response of creatinine, lactate, pyruvate and alanine exhibited increments at the middle time of HD. The time-course of changes in these metabolites was unique to each patient.
Muscle cramp is a common complications of HD. We defined score of the cramps and measured the effects of oral administration of biotin to cramps. We measured plasma biotin levels of the patients before prescribed biotin by ELISA methods, and found they were dependent on the efficacies of prescribed biotin. The fact of fenome (cramp scores) and metabolome (biotin levels) were correlated may provide information to the order-made diagnosis of HD patients.