Expression and functional characterization of cancer-type organic anion transporting polypeptide 1B3 in human lung and colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Tomomi  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80401008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Shinichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん分子標的 / がんバイオマーカー / トランスポーター / がん / OATP1B3 / がん個別化治療 / がん特異的遺伝子 / OATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified cancer-type organic anion transporting polypeptide 1B3 (Ct-OATP1B3) mRNA in human several cancer tissues. Since Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA expression characteristics in colon and lung cancer and its clinical significance have yet to be identified, in this study, we sought to identify clinical significance of Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA expression in lung and colon cancer by characterizing its expression profile in two groups of matched-colon tissue pairs (cancer/normal). Our results showed that Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA expression levels was significantly higher in cancer tissues than in normal tissues in colon cancer. Similar results were also obtained from lung cancer tissues. Therefore, we concluded that Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA expression is primarily associated with cancer tissues in colon and lung cancer, and that Ct-OATP1B3 mRNA may become a promising biomarker for colon cancer detection.