Kinetics of drug-induced dysglycemia
Project/Area Number |
24590180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHARA Masato 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00127151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masashi 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40412829)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | dysglycemia / hyperglycemia / pentamidine / moxifloxacin / olanzapine / pharmacodynamics / pharmacokinetics / 血糖値上昇 / オランザピン / ニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / モキシフロキサシン / ペンタミジン / シメチジン / 薬物間相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug induced hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia are serious side effects of drugs. We have investigated the mechanisms of drug induced dysglycemia and the relationship between drug concentrations and changes in serum glucose in rats. Pentamidine induced a dose dependent increase in serum glucose concentrations after intravenous infusion in rats and a significant correlation was found between changes in serum glucose concentrations and serum pentamidine concentrations. Moxifloxacin induced histamine release dose-dependently, leading to an increase in serum epinephrine concentrations and hyperglycemia. A single intravenous dose of olanzapine caused a rise in serum glucose concentrations in a dose dependent manner. It was suggested that epinephrine is involved in the process of olanzapine-induced acute hyperglycemia.