Variability of bioavailability and intestinal absorption mechanism of mizoribine and bisoprolol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukiya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90228429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Takashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00180737)
ISHIDA Kazuya  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (90550509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオアベイラビリオティ / ミゾリビン / 腎排泄性薬剤 / 消化管吸収機構 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large variability of bioavailability (F) of drugs induces the positive correlation between oral clearance (CL/F) and apparent volume of distribution (V/F). In the present study, we performed the clinical pharmacokinetic trials of mizoribine and bisoprolol. The population pharmacokinetic analysis was performed by use of the nonlinear mixed effects model (NONMEM) program. As the results, we observed the positive correlation between CL/F and V/F of mizoribine in pediatric patients of renal transplantation, indicating large variability of F of the drug. In addition, we observed the positive correlation between CL/F and V/F of bisoprolol in Japanese patients with cardiovascular diseases, indicating large variability of F of the drug.