Physiological function and clinical application of a new psychosis-related molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO YOSHIAKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20449101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Atsumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (20275093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new N-acetyltransferase Shati/Nat8l was identified from the brain of psychosis animal model. Shati/Nat8l is the N-acetylaspartate (NAA) biosynthetic enzyme, and NAA is converted into N-acetylaspartylglutamate, a neurotransmitter for the metabotropic glutamate receptor type 3 (mGluR3).
In the present study, we investigated physiological function and clinical application of Shati/Nat8l. Our findings revealed that Shati/Nat8l in the dorsal striatum associated with both sociability and motivation by the indirect regulation of the serotonergic neuronal system. Alternatively, Shati/Nat8l in the nucleus accumbens served in emotion via the mGluR3-mediated inhibition of the dopaminergic neuronal system. Thus, Shati/Nat8l in the brain plays an important role in mental health. Moreover, our observations in human study suggested that the analysis of methylation levels on Shati/Nat8l promoter region in genomic DNA derived from peripheral blood was useful to make a diagnosis of mental disease.