Research of Change in Pharmacokinetics Related with Age and/or Physical Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI JUNKO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (60401890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 吉道  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (40262589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA YUKIO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00467101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長過程 / 薬物代謝 / 腸肝循環 / ボリコナゾール / ミコフェノール酸 / バルプロ酸 / メトトレキサート / 薬物動態 / シクロスポリン / 相互作用 / トランスポーター / 体内動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo kinetics of voriconazole was found to depend on the age in human and rats. From this research with rats, the high activity of flavin-containing monooxygenase at immature stages contributed to this age-related alteration of voriconazole pharmacokinetics. On the other hand, because the capacity of enterohepatic circulation progress with growth, the drug-drug interaction related to enterohepatic circulation at mature stages is more strongly than at immature stages.