Study on the regulation of anticancer agent-resistance by sphingolipids in melanoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SEISHIMA MARIKO  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00171314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40566494)
BANNO Yoshiko  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50116852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssphingosine kinase 1 / sphingosine 1-phosphate / FTY720 / melanoma / cisplatin / 悪性黒色腫 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 生理活性物質 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / シスプラチン / PI3K / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine kinase (SK), a key enzyme in sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) synthesis, is known to be overexpressed in various cancer cells. The effects of anti-cancer agents on SK1/S1P signaling have not been fully assessed in melanoma cells. We investigated the effects of combination of FTY720, an S1P receptor antagonist, and cisplatin, an anti-cancer drug, on cell viability and molecular mechanisms in human melanoma line, SK-Mel-28 cells. By combination of FTY720 and cisplatin, the viability of melanoma cells was reduced, and expression of apoptosis-associated cleaved-PARP was significantly enhanced. In addition, combination of FTY720 and cisplatin reduced SK1 expression and also reduced the expression of phosphorylated PI3K, Akt, and mTOR. These findings suggest that FTY720 and cisplatin synergistically induce cell death and apoptosis through downregulation of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway in SK-Mel-28 cells.