Investigation of interindividual variability in pharmacokinetics of and clinical responses to analgesics for cancer pain relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Junichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (80422749)
Research Collaborator YAGI Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤主任 (70719575)
TANAKA Hironari  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ガバペンチン / トラマドール / オピオイド / 薬物動態 / 有害作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 緩和医療 / 薬物間相互作用 / 代謝物 / 遺伝子変異 / 制酸剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interindividual variability in the pharmacokinetics of gabapentin and tramadol in cancer pain patients. Concomitant magnesium oxide decreased the gabapentin exposure through the reduction of intestinal absorption extent and rate in healthy subjects. Patients with neuropathic pain also had the lower plasma disposition of gabapentin with concomitant magnesium oxide administration. In the patients with neuropathic pain, the genetic polymorphisms of organic cation transporters, OCTN1 and OCTN2, did not affect the pharmacokinetics of gabapentin.
A simultaneous and isocratic LC-MS/MS method for the determination of tramadol and O-, N-, N,O-desmethyl metabolites in the plasma of cancer patients has been established. This method possesses acceptable degrees of precision and accuracy in accordance with US FDA guidelines. Cancer patients had the interindividual variations in plasma concentrations of tramadol and its metabolites.