Efficacy of intranasal administration of anti-dementia drugs and its possibility for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUSUKE  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40345898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経鼻投与法 / 坑認知症薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗認知症薬 / 経鼻投与 / 塩酸ドネペジル / コリンエステレース活性 / 記憶障害動物モデル / 行動実験 / 塩酸ドネぺジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop novel drug delivery system of anti-dementia drugs and examine its utility for clinical application, we carried out basic experiments using rats. Rats were randomly assigned to six groups, who were administered either high or low dose of donepezil hydrochloride and administration of saline served as controls. Drugs were administered either orally or intra-nasally, and serum or tissue (hippocampus and striate body) choline esterase (ChE) activity at one hour after administration were compared. While in the striate body, ChE was significantly reduced when drugs were administered intra-nasally compared with oral administration, such significant difference was not observed in the hippocampus. Therefore we recognized the necessity to develop solution optimal for intranasal administration of the anti-dementia drugs in order to increase the proportion of direct transport of the drugs to the brain. Behavioral experiments using two different instruments are under way.