Risk evaluation of carboplatin-induced allergy based on basophil activation test and FceRI expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takuya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好塩基球 / バイオマーカー / カルボプラチン / 白金系抗がん薬 / アレルギー / IgE / FcεRI / オーダーメイド医療 / がん化学療法 / 白金系抗がん剤 / 過敏症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that platinum drugs induced severe hypersensitivity reaction (HR) after the repeated administration, and basophil activation was observed in patients with a history of carboplatin induced severe HR. However, the precise mechanism by which carboplatin induces basophil activation. To investigate whether IgE-dependent mechanisms, including the overexpression of FceRI, participate in carboplatin-induced basophil activation, 13 ovarian cancer patients were enrolled: 5 with a history of carboplatin-induced severe HR within the past 2 years, and 8 with no such history. Our results indicated that an IgE-dependent mechanism incorporating FceRI overexpression participates in carboplatin-induced severe HR.