Pathophysiology of riboflavin transporter deficiency for developing therapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90452341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 薬理学 / 薬物動態学 / リボフラビン / トランスポータ / 先天性疾患 / 膜タンパク質 / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we carried out in vitro, in vivo and clinical investigations in order to clarify the pathology of riboflavin transporter (RFVT) deficiency. The data using the mice and culture cells showed that RFVT2 is expressed in the small intestine and mediates the uptake of riboflavin into intestinal epithelial cells. In addition, in the collaboration with foreign groups, it was suggested that the deficiency of RFVT2 as well as RFVT3 causes Brown-Vialetto-Van Laere syndrome (BVVLS). These results can help to clarify the pathology and develop the therapeutic strategy for BVVLS.