Dose optimization of the central nervous system acting compound considering its altered pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics in patients with acute renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIBA TETSUYA  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00231754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40423339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎不全 / PK/PD / 代謝 / 睡眠薬 / 鎮静薬 / 中枢神経系 / 投与設計 / 薬物速度論 / 個別化医療 / 炎症 / 肝代謝 / 薬物動態 / 向精神薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increased potency of the central nervous system (CNS) acting compounds are often observed in the patients with acute renal failure (ARF), even in the case of the compounds mainly undergoing the hepatic drug metabolism. Mechanisms underlying the increased potency are investigated in this study. It was revealed that the hepatic drug metabolism is suppressed with inflammation accompanying with ARF, leading to an increased plasma concentration of the compound. In addition, it was demonstrated that the suppressive neuron function is elevated with ARF. These pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic factors are probably involved with the ARF-related increased potency of the CNS acting compounds.