Establishment of novel strategy in cancer treatments based on modulation of microenvironment of tumor tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Ken-ichi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Kazataka  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60284080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん治療 / 抗がん剤 / 血管正常化 / リポソーム / エマルション / 抗腫瘍効果 / 局所動態 / 血管新生 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of pre-treatment with SU5416, a selective VEGF receptor-2 inhibitor, on tumor disposition and in-vivo anti-tumor activity of polyethylene glycol (PEG)-modified liposomal paclitaxel (PL-PTX) was evaluated. To improve the solubility of SU5416, the inhibitor was formulated in PEGylated O/W emulsion (PE-SU5416). Pre-treatment with PE-SU5416 significantly enhanced the in-vivo anti-tumor effect of PL-PTX. The pretreatment with PE-SU5416 improved the tumor vessel functions, including oxygen supply. Furthermore, the pre-treatment with PE-SU5416 increased the distribution of PEG liposomes and included PTX in the core region of the tumor. These results suggest that the functional normalization of the tumor vasculature by the pre-treatment with PE-SU5416 enabled liposomes to reach the deeper regions within tumor tissues, leading to more potent anti-tumor activity of PL-PTX.