Efficient cancer therapy by regulating ceramide metabolism in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Keiichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50252466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセラミド / 抗がん剤 / PI3 kinase / Akt / PI3キナーゼ / GCS / SPT / ビンクリスチン / ドキソルビシン / Ceramide / PI3-kinase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucosylceramide synthase (GCS), which inactivates the apoptosis-inducing efficacy of ceramide, is highly expressed in cancer cell lines in which PI3 kinase/Akt pathway is constitutively activated. Specific blockade of activated PI3 kinase/Akt pathway decreased the mRNA expression and enzymatic activity of GCS in cancer cells, and then increased the sensitivity of cancer cells to doxorubicin and vincristine which are ceramide-inducing anti-tumor drugs. Moreover, suppression of GCS by a specific inhibitor or transfection of GCS siRNA also enhanced apoptosis inducing efficacy of doxorubicin and vincristine in cancer cells. These results suggest that GCS, a putative downstream effector of PI3 kinase/Akt pathway is a crucial molecular target for cancer treatment to determine the sensitivity of cancer cells to some anti-tumor drugs.