Development of safety vaccine using spleen- and dendritice cells-targeted nano device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Takashi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30380934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (00170689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワクチン / ナノ材料 / 癌 / 感染症 / DNAワクチン / ナノデバイス / マラリア / 遺伝子デリバリー / メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel melanoma vaccine and malaria vaccine using spleen-targeted nano-device. We used pUb-M which expresses melanoma-related antigen (gp100 and tyrosinase-related protein 2 (TRP2)) as melanoma DNA vaccine. We successfully prepared the stable nanoparticles (pUb-M/PEI/γ-PGA complexes) by optimization of the mix ratio. The pUb-M/PEI/γ-PGA complex significantly inhibited the growth and metastasis of a melanoma cell line, B16-F10 cells, and improved the survival time of metastasis model mice. For the development of malaria DNA nano-vaccine, PyGPI8p-transamidase-related protein (PyTAM) was selected as a possible candidate vaccine antigen. The pyTAM/PEI/γ-PGA complexes suppressed parasitemia and prolonged survival.