Strategic studies on pharmacokinetic control of bioactive peptides for treatment of pulmonary fibrosis
Project/Area Number |
24590200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ONOUE SATOMI 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00457912)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ペプチド / DDS / 吸入剤 / 神経ペプチド / 肺疾患 / 粉末吸入剤 / COPD / 血管作動性腸管ペプチド / 抗炎症 / ペプチド創薬 / ペプチド創剤 / 薬物動態制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP), an octacosapeptide, is a member of the glucagon/secretin superfamily, which acts as major peptide transmitters in central and peripheral nervous systems. Although VIP and its derivatives have been thought to be promising drug candidates for airway inflammatory diseases such as asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), the therapeutic potential of VIP and its derivatives is highly limited because of rapid metabolic degradation and systemic side effects following systemic administration. The present study aimed to design a PEGylated VIP derivative with improved metabolic stability, and develop its respirable powder (RP) formulation for inhalation therapy. PEGylation of a VIP derivative, as well as its strategic application to the RP formulation, may be a viable approach to improve its therapeutic potential for the treatment of airway inflammatory diseases.