Physiological role of a novel nucleobase transporter in the utilization of extracellular purine nucleobases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2013-2014)
Nagoya City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhisa  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hiroaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20191471)
OHTA Kinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90448704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸塩基 / トランスポーター / 促進拡散 / 代謝酵素 / ENBT1 / ガンシクロビル / プリン核酸 / プリン塩基 / de novo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purine salvage pathway plays a major role in the production of nucleotides, relying heavily on the supply of nucleobases and nucleosides from extracellular sources. Although specific transporters have been suggested to be involved in facilitating their transport across the plasma membrane in mammals, those which are responsible for utilization of extracellular nucleobases remain unknown. In this research project、we identified ENBT1 as a facilitative and purine-selective nucleobase transporter that mediates, in cooperation with salvage enzymes, the cellular uptake of extracellular purine nucleobases, a key step in the efficient utilization of nucleobases.