Gender as a susceptibility factor for drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yasuhiro  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10209455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤性肝障害 / 性差 / アセトアミノフェン / 四塩化炭素 / グルタチオン / サイトカイン / エストロゲン / 脂質過酸化 / マウス / CYP2E1 / 自殺基質 / フロセミド / インターロイキン-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gender differences in drug-induced liver injury (DILI) were investigated in mice. Male mice were mostly susceptible to DILI, and following common and distinctive features in different models were suggested as susceptibility factors. Rapid recovery of hepatic GSH and the resultant resistance to DILI in females were found in acetaminophen hepatotoxicity. On the other hand, severe lipid peroxidation in males and high expression of IL-6 in females were found in carbon tetrachloride hepatotoxicity along with resistance to DILI in females. These factors with gender differences also can be indicative of determinants for interindividual difference of DILI.