Development of new candidate, newly found out by proteomic approach, as a predictive biomarker for chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sayo  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGAWARA Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個別化医療 / 抗がん剤 / 薬剤反応性 / バイオマーカー / オキサリプラチン / S100A10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predictive markers for chemotherapeutic response are urgently needed to improve the outcome of cancer treatment. Recently, our proteomics studies have demonstrated that intracellular S100A10 protein expression levels are significantly correlated with the sensitivity of CRC cells to L-OHP, but not 5-FU, providing a new candidate predictive marker for the response to L-OHP. In this study, we have demonstrated that alterations in S100A10 expression is involved in mediating chemosensitivity to L-OHP, by using forced expression of S100A10 in CRC cells, and pilot studies of immunohistochemistry of CRC tissue microarray for S100A10 have suggested that high expression of S100A10 is possibly associated with resistance to L-OHP. These results provide findings for S100A10 as a predictive marker of the response to chemotherapy including L-OHP.