M-protein binding oligosaccharides as a candidate of biomarker for multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shiro  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (30222798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20189575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / Mタンパク / 糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / マンノース / シアル酸 / GnT-V
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new biomarker for multiple myeloma (MM), the reactivity of L chain-binding oligosaccharides was determined using serum sample and MM cell lines. L chain-binding oligosaccharides derived from MM patients with complication showed high reactivity with Con A lectin. In MM cell lines, lectin reactivity of L chain-binding oligosaccharides was correlated with that of sugar chain on the cell surface, and sugar transferase GnT-V that is involved in tumor metastasis was expressed in the cell lines. Further, IL-6-dependent expression of sialic acid-binding oligosaccharide on cell surface was observed. These results suggested that L chain-binding oligosaccharides reflects sugar chain on MM cell surface, and can be a candidate as biomarker of MM pathological condition.