Development of dermal vaccine system targeting hair follicle with nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50199296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiteru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175731)
KOIZUMI Naoya  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80433845)
渡辺 善照  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワクチン / 皮膚適用 / 毛包 / ナノ粒子 / 経皮投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop the dosage form of vaccine rubbed to the skin. Ovalbumin (OVA) and titanium dioxide (TiO2) was used as model antigen and nanoparticle, respectively. Nanoparticle applied to hairless mouse (HR) skin immediately after hair removal was observed in the deep part of hair follicle. Langerhans cells were activated by hair removal at least 2 d. OVA and OVA-TiO2 were applied three times every two weeks by subcutaneous injection (s.c.) or rubbing to HR skin immediately after hair removal (dermal). Serum concentration of OVA specific IgG showed no change after s.c. application of OVA, and became high after s.c. application of OVA-TiO2. However, IgG concentration tended high but not significant by dermal application both in the cases of OVA and OVA-TiO2. Further studies, such as development of more effective skin delivery method, are necessary for dermal immunization.