Induction of Peripheral immune tolerance in Myasthenia Gravis Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50328556)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Masayuki
INOUE Aya
ITO Suguru
AIZAWA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 制御性B細胞 / B細胞活性化因子 / 免疫寛容 / IL-10 / CD24+CD38+CD19+制御性B細胞 / CD25+Foxp3+CD4+制御性T細胞 / 副腎皮質ステロイド剤 / カルシニューリン阻害剤 / オーダーメイド療法 / 重症筋無力症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is an autoimmune disease which caused by producing anti-ACh-R antibody in plasma cells which was differentiated from B cells. In this study, we showed on B cell activating factor -receptor (BAFF-R) was highly expressed on CD19+ B cells in MG patients. We also evaluated the percentage of IL-10+ regulatory B (Breg) cells on B cells. In the MG patients, the frequency of Breg cells was lower than those in healthy subjects. There was a significant correlation between the expression levels of IL-10-R on B cells and the changing rate of anti ACh-R antibody titer in plasma. From these results, we suggest that BAFF attenuate to activate B cells and stimulate production of anti ACh-R antibody in MG patients. On the other hand, IL-10 affected B cells to suppress the secretion of the autoantibody. In conclusion, induction of peripheral immune tolerance would be useful for MG patients by suppression of BAFF production and induction of IL-10.