Improvement of inflammatory bowel diseases based on expression and functional changes of P-glycoprotein by methyl prednisolone and essential unsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University (2014)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA MIKIO  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60207610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧沢 裕輔  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40453807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Methylprednisolone / P-glycoprotein / 薬物療法 / 栄養療法 / 必須不飽和脂肪酸 / Dextran sodium sulfate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linoleic acid (LA) and α-linolenic acid (α-LnA) decrease the absorption of methylprednisolone (MP) from small intestine in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) model rats and have delivery effects to large intestine to MP. LA and α-LnA have anti-inflammatory effects and regulatory effects on expression and function of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) in small intestine. It suggests that administration of these essential unsaturated fatty acids not only prevent progress of IBD and but also normalize intestinal absorption and disposition of the drug which is a substrate of P-gp in vivo. More experimental information and data are necessary for more efficient administration schedule of drugs in IBD therapy.