Role of drug metabolizing enzymes in acquired resistance of breast cancer cells to anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kenichiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10185564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / 乳癌 / 耐性化 / グルクロン酸抱合 / タモキシフェン / MCF-7 / 乳がん / 抗がん剤 / 抗がん剤耐性化 / 抱合反応 / エストロゲン受容体 / UGT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the generation mechanism of breast cancer cells resistant to anti-breast cancer drug tamoxifen (TAM), and was intended to be the beginning of the resistance overcome. When a drug-metabolizing enzyme UGT1A4 that inactivates TAM in breast cancer cells was overexpressed, it was revealed that the intracellular concentrations of TAM is reduced by excretion as an inactive form via transporter MRP-1. Furthermore, unlike mechanism TAM resistance of the that have been reported so far in TAM resistant strain, that overexpression of the drug-metabolizing enzyme can be one of TAM resistance mechanism of breast cancer was suggested.