Involvement of prostaglandin E2 in pathogenesis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YUKIHIRO Noda  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Akihiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABESHIMA Toshitaka  名城大学, 薬学部地域医療薬局学講座 (70076751)
OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科精神医学 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / モデルマウス / プロスタグランジンE2 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / コピー数変異解析 / DISC 1 / モデル動物 / 認知機能 / 神経発達異常 / ドパミン / フェンシクリジン / グルタミン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) as a common molecule associated with vulnerability to schizophrenia. PGE2 levels in whole brain were increased after injection of polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (polyI:C), exposure to CO2, and separation, which are predisposing environmental factors, neonatally. The mice administered polyI:C or PGE2 neonatally exhibited the impairments of emotion/cognition, and the cortical dopaminergic in adult. PGE2 inhibited the neurite growth in the hippocampal neurons. These behavioral and neuronal impairments were not observed in the EP1 knockout mice. The mice administrated PGE2 neonatally were vulnerable to PCP-induced behaviors. In the copy number variants of PGE2-related genes, duplication at Ptges3 was only observed in one schizophrenic patient. In conclusion, PGE2 would be one of potential common molecule associated with environmental rather than genetic vulnerability to schizophrenia.