Safety Assessment and Pharmacokinetic Analysis of a Novel Organ-targeting-Water-Soluble-Carbon Nanotube Toward DDS Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NADAI Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00295544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Miki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70345594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Yoshinori  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
HARUNA Mitsumasa  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10076755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ドラッグデリバリー / 水溶化 / 蛍光ラベル化 / 体内動態特性 / 異物代謝能 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 体内動態 / 分子サイズ / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, clinical application of carbon nanotube (CNTs) has been proposed as drug delivery agents. Polyethylene glycol and fluorescent dye, Cy5, was bound to CNTs to synthesize Cy5-PEG-CNT towards application of CNTs as DDS carrier. After intravenous administration, Cy5-PEG-CNT was not metabolized, nor degraded in rat body, and was excreted immediately into urine and bile. In order to obtain Cy5-PEG-CNT with uniform physicochemical properties, classification of length with membrane filter, or application of CNTs synthesized by enhanced Direct Injective Pyrolytic Synthesis method were attempted, but Cy5-PEG-CNT with sufficient amount of Cy5 was not obtained. On the other hand, exposure of CNTs down-regulated several types of CYP molecular species in rat and human liver derived cells.