Transplantation of bone marrow-derived microglia-like cells for the new cell therapy against Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kazuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10434664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshihisa  京都薬科大学, 病態生理学分野, 准教授 (60195295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 神経科学 / 痴呆 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳神経疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / 骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clearance of amyloid-β (Aβ) from the brains of patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) has been expected to be a disease-modifying therapy. Microglia are immune cells in the brain and have an ability of Aβ phagocytosis. In this study, we demonstrated that mouse or human bone marrow cells are able to differentiate into microglia-like cells by the stimulation of M-CSF and indicate the ability of Aβ phagocytosis. By the administration of bone marrow cell-derived microglia-like cells into lateral ventricle or tail vain, a part of cells moves to the brain parenchyma. Furthermore, the intra-ventricle injection of the cells decreases brain Aβ level, while the injection from the tail vain does not attenuate the brain Aβ burden and deficit of spatial learning and memory. More efficient delivery of bone marrow-derived microglia-like cells into the brain parenchyma will be the crucial key for the development of the disease-modifying therapy against AD.