Novel monitoring system of fluoropyrimidines for personalized therapy based on PK/PD modeling using dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase activity as a biomarker of predicting efficacy and side-effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukako  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30278444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物動態 / 抗がん剤 / PK/PD / DDS / 個別医療 / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / 個別化医療 / 大腸がん / 5-FU / 抗癌剤 / PK/PD / 5-FU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For personalized chemotherapy in colorectal cancer (CRC), the relationship between plasma ratio of dihydrouracil (UH2)/uracil (Ura) and pharmacokinetics parameters of 5-FU was investigated to evaluate the usefulness as a surrogate marker of DPD activity in liver. Based on the pharmacokinetic parameters estimated from CRC rats, we developed a pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic (PK-PD) model with plasma UH2/Ura ratio for predicting the tumor growth in CRC rats. Before 5-FU treatment, the measurement of UH2/Ura values as a surrogate biomarker of DPD activity in liver could predict tumor growth in CRC rats. Besides, the UH2/Ura ratio in plasma could be useful for the optimized dosage regimen for CRC chemotherapy. These findings would be cost-effective and helpful for personalized anti-cancer treatment