Investigation for the mechanism of anti-cancer drugs resistance and therapeutic strategy in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shozo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40208187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30434856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / 分子標的薬 / 多発性骨髄腫 / CAM-DR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the underlying mechanisms associated with resistance to anti-cancer drugs, we established anti-cancer drug-resistant multiple myeloma (MM) cell lines. The resistant cell lines overexpressed MDR1 and survivin, or showed decreased Bim expression through activation of Src. In addition, dasatinib reversed the drug-resistance of the drug-resistant cell lines. These findings suggest that Src inhibitors are potentially useful as an anti-MDR agent for the treatment of malignant tumor cells.
As well, These results are summarized as section of presented paper.