Development of hybrid taste sensor system combined culture of taste bud with voltage sensitive dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takahiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Miyako  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20369028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAZEKAWA Mai  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
HARAGUCHI Tamami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味蕾細胞 / キニーネ / マクロライド / パターン分析 / 膜電位 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 硫酸キニジン / クラリスロマイシン / フルボキサミン / 精神神経疾患薬 / 5-FU / フロースルーセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured taste cell system was developed to evaluate membrane potential -time profile caused by treatment of typical bitterness substance, quinine as an alkaloid, macrolides, and Fluvoxamine. The membrane potential time profiles were monitored for above model substances and its profile was classified. The pattern seemed to be clarified by molecular weight, acidity, and lipophilicity for the targeted substance. The duration of membrane potential suggest after -bitterness of the drug.