Regulation of GVHD by HGF displaied lactobacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tsuyoshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hajime  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
SHIBASAKI Seiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (50342530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞増殖因子 / 移植片対宿主病 / 酵母 / 分子ディスプレイ法 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 移植片対宿主病(GVHD) / 酵母(Yeast) / HGF / GVHD / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) gene therapy to treat acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), preserve graft-versus-anti-leukemic (GVL) effect, and to recover T cell immunity. However, gene transfection and intravenous administration of HGF cannot supply sufficient amount of HGF to injured organs caused by GVHD. We tried to administer HGF displayed Yeast orally and to directly supply high concentration of HGF to injured intestine. Oral administration of yeast expressed HGFαand βchain into graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) model mice reduced clinical symptoms such as skin inflammation and prolonged their survival. Histopathological examination revealed that intestinal epithelial cell injuries were inhibited by this treatment. Inflammatory cytokine expressions in the liver, intestine, and spleen were reduced by this treatment. HGF-displayed yeast can therefore be potentially applied as a novel therapeutic approach for the treatment of GVHD.