Blood-brain barrier function change in the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and protective effect of the renin-angiotensin system inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Koji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10509623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Astushi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90341453)
MATSUMOTO Junichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 血液脳関門 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 副作用 / レニン-アンギオテンシン系 / レニンーアンギオテンシン系 / レニン-アンギオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the change of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) functions and mechanism in the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and BBB protective effect with the renin-angiotensin system inhibiter.As a result, BBB tight junction function decreased in the COPD model mouse, and serum IL-13,MCP-2 level is associated with for this functional decline. Also, this functional decline was protected by the losartan, angiotensin receptor blocker.