Influence of the affinities of antibody-drug conjugates for Fc receptors and antigens on pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (10415466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物結合抗体(抗体薬物複合体) / 動態 / 受容体親和性 / 抗原親和性 / FcRn / FcγR / イメージング / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) contain highly cytotoxic small molecules, the regulation of pharmacokinetics (including adequate release of cytotoxic molecules) is important to ensure efficacy and safety of ADCs. ADCs might have different binding properties to FcRn, Fc gamma R, and antigen from those of parental antibodies, and their pharmacokinetics might be different by binding state of compounds. However, the influences of the conjugation of compounds on pharmacokinetics have not been fully elucidated. Therefore, we produced various ADC models, elucidated the influences of the conjugation of compounds on the binding properties to antigens and Fc receptors, and established an imaging method that can analyze the release of compounds.