Project/Area Number |
24590230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Akira 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90188855)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Katsuhiko
NAGANUMA Makoto
YOSHIDA Saori
HASHIZUME Wataru
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒト上肢 / 神経筋電気刺激(ENS) / 手根伸筋群 / 手根屈筋群 / 組合せENS / 組合せ神経筋電気刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A force and motion of the wrist produced by a combined electrical neuromuscular stimulation (ENS) to wrist extensors and flexors were studied in healthy human subjects. The combined ENS was delivered to a pair of two muscles (A, B) of which actions are adjacent to each other. ENS to each muscle with the intensity for the maximum contraction produced a force (AF, BF) and a wrist-bending motion to the maximal range of motion in each individual direction (AM, BM). Simultaneous ENS to the two muscles produced a force in direction between AF and BF, and a wrist-bending motion of the maximum range in direction between AM and BM. Alternating ENS to the two produced and a to-and-flow force between AF and BF, and an arc-drawing motion along a trajectory of the maximum wrist circumduction motion between AM and BM. These findings suggest a possibility that the combined ENS produces a wrist-bending force and motion in every direction and a clockwise and counterclockwise force and motion.